Dallas Apartment Building Data

This page publishes Dallas apartment building data for the 259 buildings tracked in the DallasApartmentBuildings.com directory — floors, unit count, year built, and five amenities across fifteen Dallas neighborhoods, current as of October 2026. Every figure below is calculated directly from the same building-level records shown on each building’s own listing page, so the Dallas apartment building data here always matches what appears on the individual listings.

What the Dallas Apartment Building Data Shows

Five patterns stand out across the 259 buildings in the directory as of October 2026:

  • Amenity records are uneven across the city. 160 of the 259 buildings have at least one of the five amenities recorded on their listing; the other 99 have none recorded. In Deep Ellum / Old East Dallas, Far North Dallas / Galleria, West Dallas / Trinity Groves, Vickery Meadow, North Dallas / Preston Hollow and Park Cities (6 of the 15 neighborhoods), no listing yet records any of the five amenities, while in Downtown / Farmers Market 97.8% of buildings record a gym or fitness center.
  • Nearly half the inventory is recent. Of the 256 buildings with a recorded year built, 120 — roughly 47% — were completed in 2015 or later.
  • Downtown / Farmers Market is the largest submarket here, with 46 buildings, followed by Bishop Arts / North Oak Cliff at 28 and Uptown / State-Thomas at 24.
  • Tall and large are not the same thing. Downtown / Farmers Market has the tallest buildings on average, at 17.0 floors and 245.7 units; Far North Dallas / Galleria averages only 3.8 floors but the most units per building, 449.2.
  • The newest stock is in West Dallas / Trinity Groves. West Dallas / Trinity Groves averages a 2019 year built, while Downtown / Farmers Market averages 1989.

Citywide Amenity Availability

Across all 259 buildings in the DallasApartmentBuildings.com directory, amenity availability is as follows. Because 99 buildings have no amenity recorded yet, these citywide shares are likely to understate the true figures; the neighborhood table below shows where the gaps are.

AmenityShare of Buildings
Pet-Friendly59.5%
In-Unit Laundry56.4%
In-Building Parking56.0%
Air Conditioning57.9%
Gym / Fitness Center59.1%

Amenities by Neighborhood

The same five amenities, broken out by the directory’s 15 neighborhoods. A 0.0% share means no listing in that neighborhood records the amenity yet, not that its buildings are confirmed to lack it.

NeighborhoodBuildingsPet-FriendlyIn-Unit LaundryParkingA/CGym
Downtown / Farmers Market4691.3%84.8%93.5%91.3%97.8%
Bishop Arts / North Oak Cliff2896.4%89.3%85.7%89.3%89.3%
Uptown / State-Thomas24100%100%91.7%91.7%100%
Victory Park / Design District20100%95.0%85.0%100%100%
Turtle Creek / Oak Lawn1994.7%84.2%100%100%89.5%
Deep Ellum / Old East Dallas170.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Far North Dallas / Galleria160.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
West Dallas / Trinity Groves150.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Vickery Meadow150.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Knox-Henderson / Lower Greenville147.1%7.1%0.0%7.1%7.1%
Lake Highlands12100%100%75.0%91.7%91.7%
The Cedars1181.8%81.8%90.9%81.8%81.8%
Lakewood / White Rock911.1%11.1%11.1%11.1%11.1%
North Dallas / Preston Hollow80.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Park Cities50.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Building Age

Of the 259 buildings in the directory, 256 have a recorded year built. Of those, 44 were built before 1980, 36 between 1980 and 1999, 56 between 2000 and 2014, and 120 in 2015 or later.

EraBuildings
Before 198044
1980–199936
2000–201456
2015 or later120
No recorded year3

Building Height, Unit Count, and Average Year Built by Neighborhood

NeighborhoodAvg. FloorsAvg. UnitsAvg. Year BuiltMedian Year Built
Downtown / Farmers Market17.0245.719892010
Victory Park / Design District14.3348.720162016
Park Cities12.8234.620162018
Uptown / State-Thomas12.2289.420112014
Turtle Creek / Oak Lawn8.7240.820002013
Deep Ellum / Old East Dallas7.4286.320012017
The Cedars6.1168.619982018
Vickery Meadow4.7401.619951979
Bishop Arts / North Oak Cliff4.1227.620092020
North Dallas / Preston Hollow4.1270.520062016
West Dallas / Trinity Groves4.1280.820192019
Knox-Henderson / Lower Greenville3.9259.120082007
Far North Dallas / Galleria3.8449.219901986
Lakewood / White Rock3.4281.219981987
Lake Highlands3.1411.319931984

Apartment Buildings by Neighborhood

Each of the fifteen neighborhoods below is summarised on its own, so a single figure can be read without reference to the tables above. Counts are of buildings published in this directory. Median year built and floor range are reported alongside the averages given earlier, because a median is less affected by a single very old or very tall building than an average is.

Downtown / Farmers Market

Downtown / Farmers Market has 46 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 11,304 apartment units. The median Downtown / Farmers Market building was completed in 2010, with the oldest dating to 1904 and the newest to 2025. Downtown / Farmers Market buildings range from 3 to 52 floors, with a median of 15 (floor count is recorded for 42 of the 46). See all 46 Downtown / Farmers Market apartment buildings.

Buildings46
Apartment units11,304
Median year built2010
Oldest / newest1904 / 2025
Median floors15
Floor range3–52
Floor count recorded for42 of 46 buildings

Bishop Arts / North Oak Cliff

Bishop Arts / North Oak Cliff has 28 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,374 apartment units. The median Bishop Arts / North Oak Cliff building was completed in 2020, with the oldest dating to 1961 and the newest to 2025 (year built is recorded for 27 of the 28). Bishop Arts / North Oak Cliff buildings range from 2 to 11 floors, with a median of 4 (floor count is recorded for 27 of the 28). See all 28 Bishop Arts / North Oak Cliff apartment buildings.

Buildings28
Apartment units6,374
Median year built2020
Oldest / newest1961 / 2025
Median floors4
Floor range2–11
Year built recorded for27 of 28 buildings
Floor count recorded for27 of 28 buildings

Uptown / State-Thomas

Uptown / State-Thomas has 24 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,945 apartment units. The median Uptown / State-Thomas building was completed in 2014, with the oldest dating to 1996 and the newest to 2024. Uptown / State-Thomas buildings range from 4 to 26 floors, with a median of 7.5. See all 24 Uptown / State-Thomas apartment buildings.

Buildings24
Apartment units6,945
Median year built2014
Oldest / newest1996 / 2024
Median floors7.5
Floor range4–26

Victory Park / Design District

Victory Park / Design District has 20 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,974 apartment units. The median Victory Park / Design District building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 2007 and the newest to 2026. Victory Park / Design District buildings range from 4 to 39 floors, with a median of 8.5. See all 20 Victory Park / Design District apartment buildings.

Buildings20
Apartment units6,974
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest2007 / 2026
Median floors8.5
Floor range4–39

Turtle Creek / Oak Lawn

Turtle Creek / Oak Lawn has 19 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,575 apartment units. The median Turtle Creek / Oak Lawn building was completed in 2013, with the oldest dating to 1927 and the newest to 2026. Turtle Creek / Oak Lawn buildings range from 3 to 23 floors, with a median of 4. See all 19 Turtle Creek / Oak Lawn apartment buildings.

Buildings19
Apartment units4,575
Median year built2013
Oldest / newest1927 / 2026
Median floors4
Floor range3–23

Deep Ellum / Old East Dallas

Deep Ellum / Old East Dallas has 17 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,867 apartment units. The median Deep Ellum / Old East Dallas building was completed in 2017, with the oldest dating to 1913 and the newest to 2026. Deep Ellum / Old East Dallas buildings range from 2 to 26 floors, with a median of 5 (floor count is recorded for 16 of the 17). See all 17 Deep Ellum / Old East Dallas apartment buildings.

Buildings17
Apartment units4,867
Median year built2017
Oldest / newest1913 / 2026
Median floors5
Floor range2–26
Floor count recorded for16 of 17 buildings

Far North Dallas / Galleria

Far North Dallas / Galleria has 16 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 7,187 apartment units. The median Far North Dallas / Galleria building was completed in 1986, with the oldest dating to 1972 and the newest to 2023. Far North Dallas / Galleria buildings range from 2 to 16 floors, with a median of 3. See all 16 Far North Dallas / Galleria apartment buildings.

Buildings16
Apartment units7,187
Median year built1986
Oldest / newest1972 / 2023
Median floors3
Floor range2–16

West Dallas / Trinity Groves

West Dallas / Trinity Groves has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,212 apartment units. The median West Dallas / Trinity Groves building was completed in 2019, with the oldest dating to 2014 and the newest to 2025 (year built is recorded for 14 of the 15). West Dallas / Trinity Groves buildings range from 3 to 7 floors, with a median of 4 (floor count is recorded for 11 of the 15). See all 15 West Dallas / Trinity Groves apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units4,212
Median year built2019
Oldest / newest2014 / 2025
Median floors4
Floor range3–7
Year built recorded for14 of 15 buildings
Floor count recorded for11 of 15 buildings

Vickery Meadow

Vickery Meadow has 15 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 6,024 apartment units. The median Vickery Meadow building was completed in 1979, with the oldest dating to 1972 and the newest to 2024. Vickery Meadow buildings range from 1 to 20 floors, with a median of 3. See all 15 Vickery Meadow apartment buildings.

Buildings15
Apartment units6,024
Median year built1979
Oldest / newest1972 / 2024
Median floors3
Floor range1–20

Knox-Henderson / Lower Greenville

Knox-Henderson / Lower Greenville has 14 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 3,628 apartment units. The median Knox-Henderson / Lower Greenville building was completed in 2007, with the oldest dating to 1993 and the newest to 2024. Knox-Henderson / Lower Greenville buildings range from 3 to 6 floors, with a median of 4. See all 14 Knox-Henderson / Lower Greenville apartment buildings.

Buildings14
Apartment units3,628
Median year built2007
Oldest / newest1993 / 2024
Median floors4
Floor range3–6

Lake Highlands

Lake Highlands has 12 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 4,936 apartment units. The median Lake Highlands building was completed in 1984, with the oldest dating to 1977 and the newest to 2018. Lake Highlands buildings range from 2 to 4 floors, with a median of 3. See all 12 Lake Highlands apartment buildings.

Buildings12
Apartment units4,936
Median year built1984
Oldest / newest1977 / 2018
Median floors3
Floor range2–4

The Cedars

The Cedars has 11 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,855 apartment units. The median Cedars building was completed in 2018, with the oldest dating to 1912 and the newest to 2026 (year built is recorded for 10 of the 11). Cedars buildings range from 3 to 10 floors, with a median of 5 (floor count is recorded for 9 of the 11). See all 11 Cedars apartment buildings.

Buildings11
Apartment units1,855
Median year built2018
Oldest / newest1912 / 2026
Median floors5
Floor range3–10
Year built recorded for10 of 11 buildings
Floor count recorded for9 of 11 buildings

Lakewood / White Rock

Lakewood / White Rock has 9 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,531 apartment units. The median Lakewood / White Rock building was completed in 1987, with the oldest dating to 1984 and the newest to 2025. Lakewood / White Rock buildings range from 2 to 7 floors, with a median of 3. See all 9 Lakewood / White Rock apartment buildings.

Buildings9
Apartment units2,531
Median year built1987
Oldest / newest1984 / 2025
Median floors3
Floor range2–7

North Dallas / Preston Hollow

North Dallas / Preston Hollow has 8 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 2,164 apartment units. The median North Dallas / Preston Hollow building was completed in 2016, with the oldest dating to 1969 and the newest to 2026. North Dallas / Preston Hollow buildings range from 2 to 8 floors, with a median of 3.5. See all 8 North Dallas / Preston Hollow apartment buildings.

Buildings8
Apartment units2,164
Median year built2016
Oldest / newest1969 / 2026
Median floors3.5
Floor range2–8

Park Cities

Park Cities has 5 apartment buildings in this directory, containing 1,173 apartment units. The median Park Cities building was completed in 2018, with the oldest dating to 2001 and the newest to 2025. Park Cities buildings range from 4 to 28 floors, with a median of 5. See all 5 Park Cities apartment buildings.

Buildings5
Apartment units1,173
Median year built2018
Oldest / newest2001 / 2025
Median floors5
Floor range4–28

How This Dallas Apartment Building Data Is Compiled

Every number on this page comes from the structured fields attached to individual building listings in the DallasApartmentBuildings.com directory — not from third-party feeds, survey estimates, or modeled projections. When a building’s floor count, unit count, year built, or amenity flags are corrected on its listing, the totals here change with it.

The directory covers apartment buildings of roughly 50 units or more inside the City of Dallas city limits; buildings in neighboring cities such as Irving, Richardson, Addison and Farmers Branch are deliberately left out. Amenity percentages are the share of buildings in a group that have the amenity, not the share of units. Neighborhood groupings follow the directory’s own neighborhood pages, which combine some adjacent areas: the Farmers Market is counted with Downtown, North Oak Cliff with Bishop Arts, State-Thomas with Uptown, the Design District with Victory Park, and Old East Dallas with Deep Ellum. The Park Cities grouping borrows a familiar area name, but all 5 buildings in it carry Dallas addresses on their listings. A building with no recorded value for a field is excluded from that field’s average rather than counted as zero — three buildings currently have no recorded year built and twelve no recorded floor count. The five amenity fields are yes/no rather than measured values, so a building is counted as having an amenity only where its listing records one; these shares are a floor, not a survey. That matters a great deal in Dallas: 99 of the 259 listings currently record none of the five amenities, 97 of them in 8 neighborhoods where most or all listings lack amenity records, so low shares there reflect missing records rather than confirmed absence.

To work with the underlying records directly, browse the full A–Z building index or the building map. For citywide housing context beyond this directory, the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey publishes unit and occupancy estimates for the City of Dallas and Dallas County.

Data current as of October 6, 2026, based on the 259 buildings currently published in the DallasApartmentBuildings.com directory. Figures are recalculated as buildings are added, updated, or removed. For a specific building’s own facts, see its listing page.

Scroll to Top